Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy 

Last Updated: 22nd March 2022

Effective From: 20th December 2021

 

Introduction 

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes Skyscend Pay Private Limited’s (“Skyscend”, “Company”, “We”, “Us” and “Our”) practices related to collection, use, transfer, storage, and other activities related to you (“You” and “Your”) personal information that can be used alone or in combination with other information to identify You (“Personally Identifiable Information”). 

 

 

This Privacy Policy only applies to Personally Identifiable Information collected by Skyscend on Our website at www.skyscend.com (“Website”) and any mobile app or software (“Software”) that indicates the applicability of this Privacy Policy (collectively, “Services”). 

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to data collected on third party websites, apps, or services, or the use of Skyscend’s platform and services by third parties for collection of information, even if such third parties are Skyscend’s partners and display Skyscend branding on their websites, apps, or services. Data, including but not limited to Personally Identifiable Information, collected by third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and practices. This Privacy Policy describes how Skyscend collects, receives, uses, stores, shares, discloses, transfers, and processes your personal information (collectively, “Process”, “Processed”, “Processing”), as well as your rights and choices in determining what we do with the information that we collect or hold about you. This Privacy

 

 

Policy does not govern the Processing of non-personal or anonymized information by Skyscend. 

If any word or phrase has been defined within Skyscend’s Terms and Conditions (“Terms”), but has not been defined within this Privacy Policy, that word or phrase shall have the meaning that has been assigned to it under the Terms

This Privacy Policy may be updated by Skyscend from time to time to reflect changes in Our practices, procedures, and legal obligations. Please review this document regularly to ensure that You are aware of Our current practices. The date on which this Privacy Policy was last updated can be viewed on this page. 

Collection and Use of Personally Identifiable Information 

We limit the collection and processing of Personally Identifiable Information to only that information which is necessary for: 

  • fulfilling our contractual obligations to You, such as providing Our products and services to You; 

  • processing Your payments, including recurring payments; 

  • contacting You, such as to respond to Your queries or support requests, or to inform You about changes to Our products or services, new products or services, planned service downtime, or changes to the agreement or this Privacy Policy; 

  • compliance with our legal obligations, such as an obligation under a law, law enforcement order, or a court order; 

  • keeping Our Service and/or Your data and information secure; 

  • improving Our products and services, and developing new products and services; 

  • detection and prevention of: (a) fraud and/or other illegal activities, (b) abuse of Our Services, and/or (c) breach of the Terms or any other agreement between You and Us; and/or 

  • enforcement of Our legal rights. 

 

Your Personally Identifiable Information may include: (a) information that You provide to Us; and (b) information collected by Us automatically. Information that We collect automatically may include technical information such as information related to the device and browser used to access the Service, Your IP address, and Your interactions with the Service. 

Aggregated data is general information about groups of individuals, and does not identify any individual. We may combine Your information with that of other individuals to generate aggregate data that can be used to improve Our products and services or develop new ones. 

Your Rights 

You have the right to access and correct Your information held by Us. You may do so by contacting us at Kumar@skyscend.com

We will collect, use and disclose Your personal information only with Your knowledge and consent, except where permitted or as required by law or defined in this Privacy Policy. We will not rent, sell, or otherwise distribute your personal information without Your permission, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy. 

You control any future secondary use of Your personal information, such as sharing it with marketers. You can prevent use of Your information for direct marketing by “opting out” when We collect your information, or at any time by unsubscribing using the information provided in direct marketing communication, or by simply contacting Us. Opting out only applies to direct marketing because we may need to contact You regarding the usability of Our services or notify You of important product revisions or updates. 

Use of Cookies 

Our Service may use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are used by websites to store information on Your device and read that information when needed. Cookies may be used to keep You logged in for a certain duration of time, to track the activity being performed such as pages visited or features used, or to provide other enhancements such as performance or security, among others. If You do not wish to allow the use of cookies, You may change Your web browser’s settings to refuse cookies. If You do so, please note that all or parts of the Website may not function as intended. 

Sharing of Personally Identifiable Information 

We share Personally Identifiable Information with Our service providers and Affiliates to provide Our Services to You. Our service providers and Affiliates will be required to use Your Personally Identifiable Information solely for the purpose of provision of services to Us and You, compliance with their legal obligations, protection of their legal rights, and improvement of their products and services. 

 

We do not sell Your Personally Identifiable Information to any third party. 

Skyscend may transfer ownership and possession of any or all data, including Personally Identifiable Information, in case Skyscend is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets. 

Security of Personally Identifiable Information 

In order to protect Your Personally Identifiable Information, We implement industry standards measures, including but not limited to periodic security audits. However, due to the nature of electronic services on the Internet, We cannot warrant that the Service will never be breached, or that the Service will remain safe and free from errors at all times. 

How long do we store Personally Identifiable Information 

We store Your Personally Identifiable Information as long as You continue to have an account on the Service. If Your account is closed by You or by Us, We may retain Your Personally Identifiably Information for the longest of the following: 

  • As long as required by an applicable law, rules, guidelines, court order, or law enforcement request; 

  • As long as required for the protection and enforcement of Our rights or legal obligations; and 

  • For a reasonable duration to provide the ability to restore an account that has been mistakenly closed. 

 

Deleted Personally Identifiable Information may be retained for a reasonable duration in Our backups for the purpose of disaster recovery. 

 

Third-party website(s), app(s), software(s), or service(s) 

The Services may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates, or any other third-party websites, apps, or services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to data collected on third party websites, apps, or services, or the use of Skyscend’s platform and services by third parties for collection of information, even if such third parties are Skyscend’s partners and display Skyscend branding on their websites, apps, or services. Data collected by third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and privacy practices. Please check the privacy policies and terms of service / terms and conditions of any third-party website, app, software, or service that you choose to visit or use. We do not accept any liability for any collection, storage, use / misuse, sharing, disclosure or transfer of data, viruses or other malware, or any other damage, loss or harm caused to you or anyone else as a result of your visit to any third-party website, app, or service, or use of any third-party software. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

As we are constantly improving our services and expanding our business, we retain the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. The changes will be effective at least fourteen (14) days after the new policy has been notified or posted on the Website or Service, except that modifications required to provide new features without negatively affecting Your rights under this Privacy Policy, modifications made to correct typographical errors, or modifications made to comply with legal obligations, including but not limited to Our or Your obligations under a law, regulation, court order, or government order, will be effective immediately. You shall be responsible to review this Privacy Policy from time to time so as to be aware of any such modifications. We may, for Our convenience only and without waiving Your obligation to periodically review the Privacy Policy, attempt to notify You of significant modifications to this Privacy Policy through the website user interface, in an email notification, or through other reasonable means. You understand and agree that Your continued access, registration or use of the Service shall be deemed to be Your acceptance of all modifications to the Privacy Policy. 

 

Contact Us 

If You have questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy or the handling of Your data, you can contact us at Support@skyscend.com . 

If Your complaint has not been resolved, or if You have any other grievances regarding this Privacy Policy, You may contact Our Grievance Officer: Kumar Hadimani at Kumar@skyscend.com .